A+ A A-

Previous Winners

HOME   |   FORMAT   |   FORMING A TEAM   |   RULES   |   PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

2013

HPCAC Student Cluster Challenge Team:

Prizes Sponsored by Dell:

  • Visit to Dell headquarters, Dell R&D and TACC in Austin, Texas, USA
  • Entered into the HPCAC Student Custer Challenge 2014 in Leipzig, Germany (Winners only)

Winners:

  • Eugene de Beste (UWC)
  • Nicole Thomas (UWC)
  • Saeed Natha (UWC)
  • Warren Jacobus (UWC)
  • Pieter Malan (SUN)
  • Ellen Nxala (UFH)

Reserves:

  • Kevin Beyers (NMMU)
  • Hardus Bodenstein (NWU)

CHPC Student Cluster Competition Winners:

Prizes Sponsored by DELL:

  • DELL Latitude 10

Winners:

  • Eugene de Beste (UWC)
  • Nicole Thomas (UWC)
  • Saeed Natha (UWC)
  • Warren Jacobus (UWC)

Best High Throughput Design:

Prizes Sponsored by HP:

  • HP SlateBook 10

Winners:

  • Kevin Beyers (NMMU)
  • Douglas Bentley (NMMU)
  • Matthew Sainsbury (NMMU)
  • Liam Carver (NMMU)

Best HPL Score:

Prizes Sponsored by Eclipse Holdings: 

  • Lenovo Tablets

Winners:

  • Pieter Malan (SUN)
  • Gert Goosen (SUN)
  • Alexander Matthee (SUN)
  • Dirk Hanekom (UFS)

Most Efficient Design:

Prizes Sponsored by CRAY:

  • Kindle Fire HD

Winners:

  • Johan van der Vyver (NWU)
  • Ruan Chapman (NWU)
  • Markus Buitendag (NWU)
  • Ettienne Pitts (NWU)

Best Theoretical Design:

Prizes Sponsored by the CHPC:

  • 1TB External Hard Drives

Winners:

  • Frans Hancke (NWU)
  • Chantell Niemand (NWU)
  • Willem Pelser (NWU)
  • Hardus Bodenstein (NWU)

 

Perseverance:

Prizes Sponsored by the CHPC:

  • 1TB External Hard Drives

Winners:

  • Xaia Bulelani (UFH)
  • Bonisile Xantsa (UFH)
  • Ellen Nxala (UFH)
  • Anelisiwe Ndlela (UFH)

2012

HPCAC Student Cluster Challenge Team:

Prizes Sponsored by Dell:

  • Visit to Dell headquarters, Dell R&D and TACC in Austin, Texas, USA
  • Entered into the HPCAC Student Custer Challenge 2013 in Leipzig, Germany (Winners only)

Winners:

  • Jan-Willem Steeb (Wits)
  • Evelyn Khoboka (NWU)
  • Kerren Ortlepp (Wits)
  • Ryan Strange (Wits)
  • Katlego Moukangwe (UCT)
  • Muhammad Atif (Wits)

Reserves:

  • Eugene Botma (UFS)
  • Abednigo Masilo (Wits)

CHPC Student Cluster Competition Winners:

Prizes Sponsored by HP:

  • HP Laptops

Winners:

  • Jan-Willem Steeb (Wits)
  • Evelyn Khoboka (NWU)
  • Kerren Ortlepp (Wits)
  • Ryan Strange (Wits)

Best LINPACK Performance:

Prizes Sponsored by Eclipse:

  • Kindle Fires

Winners:

  • Abednigo Masilo (Wits)
  • Elvis Malope (Wits)
  • George Mlangeni (Wits)
  • Eugene Botma (UFS)

Highest LINPACK Efficiency:

Prizes Sponsored by Cray: 

  • Huawei Tablets

Winners:

  • Cassey Keating (NWU)
  • Vusi Mngomezulu (NWU)
  • Atif Muhammad (Wits)
  • Khulekani Jili (UKZN)

Most Innovative Design:

Prizes Sponsored by the CHPC:

  • 1TB External Hard Drives

Winners:

  • Francois Retief (UCT)
  • Matthew Cawood (UCT)
  • Pieter Malan (SU)
  • Thomas Shone (RU)

Best Theoretical Peak Performance:

Prizes Sponsored by the CHPC:

  • 1TB External Hard Drives

Winners:

  • Anurag Arnab (UCT)
  • Katlego Moukangwe (UCT)
  • Tshiamo Motaung (UCT)
  • Stephan Crous (NMMU)

 

 

 

Documentation for users:

CHPC Student Cluster Competition 2013

Tsessebe Cluster Available

Graphical Processing Unit Cluster Available

CHPC SAGrid Cluster Available

Dirisa Storage Unit Available

Social shares

Website developed by Multidimensions